The European governing physique has made some tweaks to their new match after the inaugural version and it will get underneath means in 2020
The UEFA Nations League returns for its second version within the 2020-21 season and the European governing physique will hope that the match can proceed to seize the creativeness of followers.
Introduced with the intention of changing meaningless pleasant matches, the thought was to give nationwide groups extra aggressive motion and better incentives to discipline their strongest groups.
The second version of the competitors would be the first style of European worldwide soccer since November 2019 after the coronavirus pandemic pressured the postponement of Euro 2020.
Goal has your information to the match, together with particulars in regards to the teams, fixtures, results and extra.
Contents
- Nations League 2020-21 fixtures, results & tables
- League A
- League B
- League C
- League D
- When does the Nations League 2020-21 start?
- Is the Nations League 2020-21 linked with World Cup 2022?
- Who won the last Nations League?
Nations League 2020-21 fixtures, results & tables
There are 4 Leagues – A, B, C and D. Leagues A, B and C had been divided into 4 teams of 4 within the draw that befell on March 3, 2020.
League A
League A options the highest 16 groups ranked by their UEFA group coefficient.
It makes for a number of the most fun match-ups, with England, Germany and Belgium in Group A2, Portugal and France in Group A3 and Spain in Germany in Group A4.
Group A1 desk
Group A1 fixtures & results
Date | Match | Kick-off (UK) |
---|---|---|
Sep 4 | Italy 1-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina | 7:45pm |
Sep 4 | Netherlands 1-0 Poland | 7:45pm |
Sep 7 | Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-2 Poland | 7:45pm |
Sep 7 | Netherlands 0-1 Italy | 7:45pm |
Oct 11 | Bosnia-Herzegovina 0-0 Netherlands | 5pm |
Oct 11 | Poland 0-0 Italy | 7:45pm |
Oct 14 | Italy vs Netherlands | 7:45pm |
Oct 14 | Poland vs Bosnia-Herzegovina | 7:45pm |
Nov 15 | Italy vs Poland | 7:45pm |
Nov 15 | Netherlands vs Bosnia-Herzegovina | 5pm |
Nov 18 | Bosnia-Herzegovina vs Italy | 7:45pm |
Nov 18 | Poland vs Netherlands | 7:45pm |
Group A2 desk
Pos | Team | GP | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
2 | Belgium | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
3 | Denmark | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Iceland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -8 | 0 |
Group A2 fixtures & results
Date | Match | Kick-off (UK) |
---|---|---|
Sep 5 | Iceland 0-1 England | 5pm |
Sep 5 | Denmark 0-2 Belgium | 7:45pm |
Sep 8 | Belgium 5-1 Iceland | 7:45pm |
Sep 8 | Denmark 0-0 England | 7:45pm |
Oct 11 | England 2-1 Belgium | 5pm |
Oct 11 | Iceland 0-3 Denmark | 7:45pm |
Oct 14 | England vs Denmark | 7:45pm |
Oct 14 | Iceland vs Belgium | 7:45pm |
Nov 15 | Belgium vs England | 7:45pm |
Nov 15 | Denmark vs Iceland | 7:45pm |
Nov 18 | Belgium vs Denmark | 7:45pm |
Nov 18 | England vs Iceland | 7:45pm |
Group A3 desk
Pos | Team | GP | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Portugal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 |
2 | France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
3 | Croatia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -4 | 3 |
4 | Sweden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -4 | 0 |
Group A3 fixtures & results
Date | Match | Kick-off (UK) |
---|---|---|
Sep 5 | Portugal 4-1 Croatia | 7:45pm |
Sep 5 | Sweden 0-1 France | 7:45pm |
Sep 8 | France 4-2 Croatia | 7:45pm |
Sep 8 | Sweden 0-2 Portugal | 7:45pm |
Oct 11 | Croatia 2-1 Sweden | 5pm |
Oct 11 | France 0-0 Portugal | 7:45pm |
Oct 14 | Croatia vs France | 7:45pm |
Oct 14 | Portugal vs Sweden | 7:45pm |
Nov 14 | Portugal vs France | 7:45pm |
Nov 14 | Sweden vs Croatia | 7:45pm |
Nov 17 | Croatia vs Portugal | 7:45pm |
Nov 17 | France vs Sweden | 7:45pm |
Group A4 desk
Pos | Team | GP | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 |
2 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -4 | 3 |
4 | Switzerland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -2 | 1 |
Group A4 fixtures & results
Date | Match | Kick-off (UK) |
---|---|---|
Sep 3 | Germany 1-1 Spain | 7:45pm |
Sep 3 | Ukraine 2-1 Switzerland | 7:45pm |
Sep 6 | Spain 4-0 Ukraine | 7:45pm |
Sep 6 | Switzerland 1-1 Germany | 7:45pm |
Oct 10 | Spain 1-0 Switzerland | 7:45pm |
Oct 10 | Ukraine 1-2 Germany | 7:45pm |
Oct 13 | Germany vs Switzerland | 7:45pm |
Oct 13 | Ukraine vs Spain | 7:45pm |
Nov 14 | Germany vs Ukraine | 7:45pm |
Nov 14 | Switzerland vs Spain | 7:45pm |
Nov 17 | Spain vs Germany | 7:45pm |
Nov 17 | Switzerland vs Ukraine | 7:45pm |
Return to top
League B
League B options the groups ranked 17 to 32, with the likes of Russia, Wales, Scotland and the Republic of Ireland on this pool.
Group B1 desk
Pos | Team | GP | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
2 | Norway | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 |
3 | Romania | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 4 |
4 | Northern Ireland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -5 | 1 |
Group B1 fixtures & results
Date | Match | Kick-off (UK) |
---|---|---|
Sep 4 | Norway 1-2 Austria | 7:45pm |
Sep 4 | Romania 1-1 Northern Ireland | 7:45pm |
Sep 7 | Austria 2-3 Romania | 7:45pm |
Sep 7 | Northern Ireland 1-5 Norway | 7:45pm |
Oct 11 | Northern Ireland 0-1 Austria | 7:45pm |
Oct 11 | Norway 4-0 Romania | 5pm |
Oct 14 | Norway vs Northern Ireland | 7:45pm |
Oct 14 | Romania vs Austria | 7:45pm |
Nov 15 | Romania vs Norway | 7:45pm |
Nov 15 | Austria vs Northern Ireland | 7:45pm |
Nov 18 | Austria vs Norway | 7:45pm |
Nov 18 | Northern Ireland vs Romania | 7:45pm |
Group B2 desk
Pos | Team | GP | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scotland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
2 | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
3 | Israel | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | -1 | 2 |
4 | Slovakia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 1 |
Group B2 fixtures & results
Date | Match | Kick-off (UK) |
---|---|---|
Sep 4 | Scotland 1-1 Israel | 7:45pm |
Sep 4 | Slovakia 1-3 Czech Republic | 7:45pm |
Sep 7 | Czech Republic 1-2 Scotland | 7:45pm |
Sep 7 | Israel 1-1 Slovakia | 7:45pm |
Oct 11 | Israel 1-2 Czech Republic | 7:45pm |
Oct 11 | Scotland 1-0 Slovakia | 7:45pm |
Oct 14 | Scotland vs Czech Republic | 2pm |
Oct 14 | Slovakia vs Israel | 7:45pm |
Nov 15 | Czech Republic vs Israel | 7:45pm |
Nov 15 | Slovakia vs Scotland | 2pm |
Nov 18 | Czech Republic vs Slovakia | 7:45pm |
Nov 18 | Israel vs Scotland | 7:45pm |
Group B3 desk
Pos | Team | GP | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
2 | Hungary | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
3 | Turkey | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | -1 | 2 |
4 | Serbia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 1 |
Group B3 fixtures & results
Date | Match | Kick-off (UK) |
---|---|---|
Sep 3 | Russia 3-1 Serbia | 7:45pm |
Sep 3 | Turkey 0-1 Hungary | 7:45pm |
Sep 6 | Hungary 2-3 Russia | 5pm |
Sep 6 | Serbia 0-0 Turkey | 7:45pm |
Oct 11 | Russia 1-1 Turkey | 7:45pm |
Oct 11 | Serbia 0-1 Hungary | 7:45pm |
Oct 14 | Russia vs Hungary | 7:45pm |
Oct 14 | Turkey vs Serbia | 7:45pm |
Nov 15 | Turkey vs Russia | 5pm |
Nov 15 | Hungary vs Serbia | 7:45pm |
Nov 18 | Hungary vs Turkey | 7:45pm |
Nov 18 | Serbia vs Russia | 7:45pm |
Group B4 desk
Pos | Team | GP | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wales | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
2 | Finland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
3 | Republic of Ireland | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | -1 | 2 |
4 | Bulgaria | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 1 |
Group B4 fixtures & results
Date | Match | Kick-off (UK) |
---|---|---|
Sep 3 | Bulgaria 1-1 Republic of Ireland | 7:45pm |
Sep 3 | Finland 0-1 Wales | 7:45pm |
Sep 6 | Wales 1-0 Bulgaria | 2pm |
Sep 6 | Republic of Ireland 0-1 Finland | 5pm |
Oct 11 | Republic of Ireland 0-0 Wales | 2pm |
Oct 11 | Finland 2-0 Bulgaria | 5pm |
Oct 14 | Bulgaria vs Wales | 7:45pm |
Oct 14 | Finland vs Republic of Ireland | 5pm |
Nov 15 | Bulgaria vs Finland | 5pm |
Nov 15 | Wales vs Republic of Ireland | 5pm |
Nov 18 | Republic of Ireland vs Bulgaria | 7:45pm |
Nov 18 | Wales vs Finland | 7:45pm |
Return to top
League C
Teams ranked 33 to 48 – together with Greece, Kosovo and Belarus amongst others – make up League C.
Group C1 desk
Pos | Team | GP | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Montenegro | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 |
2 | Luxembourg | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
3 | Azerbaijan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 3 |
4 | Cyprus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -5 | 0 |
Group C1 fixtures & results
Date | Match | Kick-off (GMT) |
---|---|---|
Sep 5 | Azerbaijan 1-2 Luxembourg | 5pm |
Sep 5 | Cyprus 0-2 Montenegro | 5pm |
Sep 8 | Cyprus 0-1 Azerbaijan | 7:45pm |
Sep 8 | Luxembourg 0-1 Montenegro | 7:45pm |
Oct 10 | Luxembourg 2-0 Cyprus | 2pm |
Oct 10 | Montenegro 2-0 Azerbaijan | 2pm |
Oct 13 | Azerbaijan vs Cyprus | 5pm |
Oct 13 | Montenegro vs Luxembourg | 7:45pm |
Nov 14 | Azerbaijan vs Montenegro | 5pm |
Nov 14 | Cyprus vs Luxembourg | 5pm |
Nov 17 | Luxembourg vs Azerbaijan | 7:45pm |
Nov 17 | Montenegro vs Cyprus | 7:45pm |
Group C2 desk
Pos | Team | GP | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | North Macedonia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
2 | Georgia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Armenia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Estonia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 1 |
Group C2 fixtures & results
Date | Match | Kick-off (UK) |
---|---|---|
Sep 5 | North Macedonia 2-1 Armenia | 2pm |
Sep 5 | Estonia 0-1 Georgia | 5pm |
Sep 8 | Armenia 2-0 Estonia | 5pm |
Sep 8 | Georgia 1-1 North Macedonia | 5pm |
Oct 11 | Armenia 2-2 Georgia | 5pm |
Oct 11 | Estonia 3-3 North Macedonia | 5pm |
Oct 14 | Estonia vs Armenia | 7:45pm |
Oct 14 | North Macedonia vs Georgia | 7:45pm |
Nov 15 | Georgia vs Armenia | 5pm |
Nov 15 | North Macedonia vs Estonia | 2pm |
Nov 18 | Armenia vs North Macedonia | 5pm |
Nov 18 | Georgia vs Estonia | 5pm |
Group C3 desk
Pos | Team | GP | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greece | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
2 | Slovenia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
3 | Kosovo | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -2 | 1 |
4 | Moldova | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 1 |
Group C3 fixtures & results
Date | Match | Kick-off (UK) |
---|---|---|
Sep 3 | Moldova 1-1 Kosovo | 7:45pm |
Sep 3 | Slovenia 0-0 Greece | 7:45pm |
Sep 6 | Slovenia 1-0 Moldova | 5pm |
Sep 6 | Kosovo 1-2 Greece | 7:45pm |
Oct 11 | Greece 2-0 Moldova | 7:45pm |
Oct 11 | Kosovo 0-1 Slovenia | 7:45pm |
Oct 14 | Greece vs Kosovo | 7:45pm |
Oct 14 | Moldova vs Slovenia | 7:45pm |
Nov 15 | Moldova vs Greece | 7:45pm |
Nov 15 | Slovenia vs Kosovo | 7:45pm |
Nov 18 | Greece vs Slovenia | 7:45pm |
Nov 18 | Kosovo vs Moldova | 7:45pm |
Group C4 desk
Pos | Team | GP | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
2 | Albania | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
3 | Belarus | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 4 |
4 | Lithuania | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 4 |
Group C4 fixtures & results
Date | Match | Kick-off (UK) |
---|---|---|
Sep 4 | Belarus 0-2 Albania | 7:45pm |
Sep 4 | Lithuania 0-2 Kazakhstan | 7:45pm |
Sep 7 | Kazakhstan 1-2 Belarus | 3pm |
Sep 7 | Albania 0-1 Lithuania | 7:45pm |
Oct 11 | Kazakhstan 0-0 Albania | 2pm |
Oct 11 | Lithuania 2-2 Belarus | 5pm |
Oct 14 | Belarus vs Kazakhstan | 7:45pm |
Oct 14 | Lithuania vs Albania | 5pm |
Nov 15 | Belarus vs Lithuania | 5pm |
Nov 15 | Albania vs Kazakhstan | 5pm |
Nov 18 | Albania vs Belarus | 3pm |
Nov 18 | Kazakhstan vs Lithuania | 3pm |
Return to top
League D
League D is the smallest part, that includes the lowest-ranked seven groups.
Group D1 desk
Pos | Team | GP | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Faroe Islands | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
2 | Latvia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Malta | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | -1 | 2 |
4 | Andorra | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | -1 | 2 |
Group D1 fixtures & results
Date | Match | Kick-off (GMT) |
---|---|---|
Sep 3 | Faroe Islands 3-2 Malta | 7:45pm |
Sep 3 | Latvia 0-0 Andorra | 5pm |
Sep 6 | Andorra 0-1 Faroe Islands | 2pm |
Sep 6 | Malta 1-1 Latvia | 7:45pm |
Oct 10 | Andorra 0-0 Malta | 7:45pm |
Oct 10 | Faroe Islands 1-1 Latvia | 5pm |
Oct 13 | Faroe Islands vs Andorra | 7:45pm |
Oct 13 | Latvia vs Malta | 7:45pm |
Nov 14 | Malta vs Andorra | 2pm |
Nov 14 | Latvia vs Faroe Islands | 5pm |
Nov 17 | Andorra vs Latvia | 7:45pm |
Nov 17 | Malta vs Faroe Islands | 7:45pm |
Group D2 desk
Pos | Team | GP | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gibraltar | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
2 | Liechtenstein | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
3 | San Marino | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -3 | 0 |
Group D2 fixtures & results
Date | Match | Kick-off (UK) |
---|---|---|
Sep 5 | Gibraltar 1-0 San Marino | 2pm |
Sep 8 | San Marino 0-2 Liechtenstein | 7:45pm |
Oct 10 | Liechtenstein 0-1 Gibraltar | 5pm |
Oct 13 | Liechtenstein vs San Marino | 7:45pm |
Nov 14 | San Marino vs Gibraltar | 2pm |
Nov 17 | Gibraltar vs Liechtenstein | 7:45pm |
Return to top
When does the Nations League 2020-21 begin?
The 2020-21 version of the Nations League will start on September 3, 2020, with group video games being performed throughout September, October and November.
The finals will then happen on June 2, 3 and 6 the next 12 months, with the relegation play-off matches set for March 2022.
Round | Date |
---|---|
Matchday 1 | September 3-5, 2020 |
Matchday 2 | September 6-8, 2020 |
Matchday 3 | October 10-11, 2020 |
Matchday 4 | October 13-14, 2020 |
Matchday 5 | November 14-15, 2020 |
Matchday 6 | November 17-18, 2020 |
Finals | September/October 2021 |
Relegation play-offs | March 24, 25, 28, 29, 2022 |
Return to top
Is the Nations League 2020-21 linked with World Cup 2022?
The Nations League 2020-21 is linked with the UEFA qualifying for World Cup 2022, offering two locations within the play-offs.
Ten World Cup qualifying group winners advance immediately to the match in Qatar and the ten runners-up qualify for the play-offs.
The remaining play-off locations are reserved for the most effective two Nations League group winners (based mostly on total rating) who didn’t immediately qualify or attain the play-offs within the World Cup qualifying stage.
Return to top
Who gained the final Nations League?
Portugal gained the inaugural version of the UEFA Nations League in 2018-19. The Selecao defeated the Netherlands within the remaining to get their arms on the trophy.
Having topped a bunch containing Italy and Poland in League A, Portugal booked their place within the finals, the place they had been paired with Switzerland within the semi-finals.
They defeated the Swiss by a rating of 3-1, with Cristiano Ronaldo scoring a hat-trick – the decisive targets coming within the 88th and ninetieth minute.
A solitary purpose from Goncalo Guedes was the distinction within the remaining in opposition to the Dutch as Portugal secured a 1-0 victory on house turf at Estadio do Dragao.
Return to top